Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123485.015 - Employee Lacerates Fingers In Press, One Fingertip Later Amp

Accident: 123485.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1458631.01501/28/2020Versa Press, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a printing pre ss that was making an unusual noise. The employee pressed down on a moving pulle y to check for play in the pulley and caught his right hand in the device. The e mployee's fingers were caught between the pulley and belt, lacerating the index and middle fingers and requiring hospitalization and surgical amputation of his middle fingertip.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, finger, fingertip, guard, hand, inexperience, laceration, machine guarding, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, partial amputation, print

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1458631.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations