Accident: 123485.015 - Employee Lacerates Fingers In Press, One Fingertip Later Amp
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1458631.015 | 01/28/2020 | Versa Press, Inc. |
At 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a printing pre ss that was making an unusual noise. The employee pressed down on a moving pulle y to check for play in the pulley and caught his right hand in the device. The e mployee's fingers were caught between the pulley and belt, lacerating the index and middle fingers and requiring hospitalization and surgical amputation of his middle fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458631.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |