Accident Summary Nr: 123484.015 - Employee bruises ribs in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458633.015 | 01/28/2020 | 236115 | Timberworks Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 24, 2019, an employee was working on a 16-foot extension ladder repairing the area around the eave of a single-story home. The employee was approximately six feet from the ground and was attempting to pull felt over the area of the roof near the eave where he had been working. The ladder shifted causing him to fall on some material on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458633.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |