Accident Summary Nr: 123483.015 - Employee breaks jaw when lift is jarred driving through door

Accident Summary Nr: 123483.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450815.01512/05/2019512110Ambient Sounds Productions Llc

Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working as a rigging grip during demolition activities for a motion picture and video production company. The employee was driving a JLG single man aerial lift and was about to pass through the front door of the stage warehouse. The front wheels hit the threshold and jarred the lift forcing the employee forward with no time to react. He caught his head between the door frame and the lift truck. The employee broke his jaw in three places and was hospitalized requiring surgery.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Caught Between, Driving, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450815.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: