Accident Summary Nr: 123481.015 - Employee amputates finger in tongs when caught in machine ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458619.015 | 01/28/2020 | 311830 | Gruma Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear masa clumps from the chip sheeter machine rollers using metal tongs. The tongs got caught by the rollers and pulled into the machine. As the tongs were being pulled into the machine, they squeezed closed amputating the employee's right index finger to the knuckle and lacerating his right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458619.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |