Accident Summary Nr: 123481.015 - Employee amputates finger in tongs when caught in machine ro

Accident Summary Nr: 123481.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458619.01501/28/2020311830Gruma Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear masa clumps from the chip sheeter machine rollers using metal tongs. The tongs got caught by the rollers and pulled into the machine. As the tongs were being pulled into the machine, they squeezed closed amputating the employee's right index finger to the knuckle and lacerating his right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught By, Clearing, Finger, Food processing, Guard, Hand Tool, Knuckle, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Roller, Tongs, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458619.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified