Accident Summary Nr: 123479.015 - Employee crushes arm when pulled into unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458609.015 | 01/27/2020 | 115114 | Bayer Crop Science Us Dba Monsanto Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning out sizer drums while the drums were turning. The employee reached into the machine to clean a drum when his hand became caught in the unguarded in going nip point. The employee's arm was pulled into the machine, causing crushing injuries to his arm and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458609.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |