Accident Summary Nr: 123477.015 - One employee bruises heel and another employee fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 123477.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440512.01510/25/2019238140Ebben Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an Employee #1 and Employee #2 and three coworkers were performing external masonry work, they were cleaning the masonry block from a mast climb scaffold. While coming down with the scaffold, a scaffold support leg collapsed while Employee #1 and Employee #2 and three coworkers were on the platform. Employee #1 bruised his heel and Employee #2 fractured his leg. They were both treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Fracture, Leg, Masonry, Mast Climber Scaffold, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440512.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1440512.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: