Accident Summary Nr: 123476.015 - Employee amputates hand after reaching into blender auger

Accident Summary Nr: 123476.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458601.01501/28/2020722310Suzanna'S Kitchen, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was mixing/blending meat and other ingredients in a commercial kitchen. A plastic bag fell into the blender/auger, and the employee attempted to grab it with his left hand. The employee amputated his hand on the auger blade as a result and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Falling Object, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Blending Mach, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Reaching, Safety Device, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458601.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified