Accident Summary Nr: 123473.015 - Employee is sickened by heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430968.015 | 09/12/2019 | 238320 | Sondance Painting Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1 had been painting at an apartment since 7:30 a.m. Over the course of the day, as temperatures rose, he developed worsening symptoms, including dizziness and weakness, related to the heat. Drinking water did not relieve the symptoms. The employee collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for heat exhaustion, and released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430968.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |