Accident Summary Nr: 123472.015 - Employee slips and places hand into hot tar, receives burn t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439816.015 | 10/24/2019 | 238160 | B. H. L. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee worked to clean a mop cart. At some point, the employee slipped and placed their left hand onto the edge of the mop cart and then into the hot tar in the cart. The employee received severe burn to the left hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439816.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |