Accident Summary Nr: 123470.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458546.015 | 01/23/2020 | 339920 | Diamond Pro Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was adjusting an insert in a weight on a hydraulic ram while the ram was moving. The employee caught his left index finger between the weight and the machine amputating the finger at the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458546.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |