Accident Summary Nr: 123470.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 123470.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458546.01501/23/2020339920Diamond Pro Corporation

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was adjusting an insert in a weight on a hydraulic ram while the ram was moving. The employee caught his left index finger between the weight and the machine amputating the finger at the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Energized, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Power Press, Press Operator, Ram, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458546.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified