Accident Summary Nr: 123468.015 - Employee burns foot using pressure washer, becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 123468.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430948.01509/11/2019213112Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Augut 14, 2019, an employee was using a pressure washer to clean oil from the surface of a trailer. The employee was working alone at the wash rack which is designated for cleaning the equipment. The employee accidently struck the top of his left boot with the pressurized hot water from the washer. He burned the top of his foot and his foot later became infected. The employee was hospitalized for treatment due to the infection caused by second degree burns to his foot.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Foot, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Water, Infection, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Washer, Pressure Wash, Safety Shoe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430948.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers