Accident Summary Nr: 123468.015 - Employee burns foot using pressure washer, becomes infected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430948.015 | 09/11/2019 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on Augut 14, 2019, an employee was using a pressure washer to clean oil from the surface of a trailer. The employee was working alone at the wash rack which is designated for cleaning the equipment. The employee accidently struck the top of his left boot with the pressurized hot water from the washer. He burned the top of his foot and his foot later became infected. The employee was hospitalized for treatment due to the infection caused by second degree burns to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430948.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |