Accident Summary Nr: 123467.015 - Employee contacts exposed live wire and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 123467.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457797.01501/23/2020236210Anibal Reyes Chevere

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a commercial structure. He was working from a boom cage and repairing gypsum board when, for unknown reasons, he exited the cage. He was found 25 feet away, electrocuted when his left ankle made contact with an exposed live wire that was carrying 2,400 volts of electricity.

Keywords: Ankle, Backhoe Boom, Construction, Contact, Electric current, Electrocuted, Energized, Personnel Cage, Repair, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457797.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: