Accident Summary Nr: 123466.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck in head by robot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458529.015 | 01/27/2020 | 326191 | Kohler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a plastics plumbing fixtures manufacturer was receiving parts from a robot press machine. The robot press struck the employee in the head. The employee lacerated his head and sustained a concussion, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458529.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |