Accident Summary Nr: 123465.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456497.015 | 01/27/2020 | 327332 | Mack Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 am on January 13, 2020, an employee was cutting small pieces of plywood on a Delta Industrial Unisaw table saw when he caught his glove on the blade of the saw. The employee suffered an amputation of his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456497.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |