Accident Summary Nr: 123462.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/25/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1458500.015 | 01/27/2020 | | 238120 | S'N'S Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 5:00 p.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee 1 and Employee 2 used an aerial lift (Genie Aerial Lift, Model #S85XC) to position under a precast concrete beam to replace three-eighth inch metal plates with one-inch-thick plates to install the beam. As they worked, a coworker observed the beam the employees worked on and an adjacent beam collapsed. The beam landed on top of the employees in the aerial lift and pinned them in the basket. The employees were hospitalized to treat the injuries received. Employee 1 received a spinal injury and a hip fracture, and Employee 2 received rib fractures and facial injuries.
Keywords:
Aerial Lift, Beam, Collapse, Compound Fracture, Concrete Beam, Face, Falling Object, Hip, Installing, Pinned, Precast, Rib, Spine, Steel Plate, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
1 |
52 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1458500.015 |
22 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Welders and cutters |
| 2 |
1458500.015 |
22 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Welders and cutters |