Accident Summary Nr: 123460.015 - Employee's foot is fractured when struck by falling steel be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458487.015 | 01/27/2020 | 333923 | Steel, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 2020, an employee was setting a large section of steel onto the conveyor/roller. As the crane operator was lowering the steel beam, the employee was attempting to rotate the steel beam to line it up to be rested on the conveyor/roller. The dog clamp was removed by the employee, and as the crane operator started to raise the hoist with the dog clamp attached, it was caught on the edge of the steel beam. The steel beam tilted over on to the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458487.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |