Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123457.015 - Employee Is Killed When Log Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 123457.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458451.01501/21/20204213484230317726740 - Mt Hood Wood Products Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was driving a loaded log truck whe n he drifted out of the northbound lane, crossed the shoulder, and landed in the roadside ditch. The log truck overturned, which spilled the logs and ejected th e driver. The driver was not restrained by the seat belt. The employee was kille d and found by a passing motorist.

Keywords: ditch, ejected, log, log truck, motor vehicle, overturn, roll-over, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458451.015 44 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: