Accident Summary Nr: 123455.015 - Employee injures skull and face in fall from trough, later d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458438.015 | 01/26/2020 | 3341 | 331314 | 61413 - Owl'S Head Alloys, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was preparing a molten metal trough, located 7.5 feet above the ground, prior to a scheduled pour of molten aluminum. The employee had been treating the trough with lime. While walking on the top edge of the trough, the employee slipped into the trough and fell head first to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized with severe trauma injuries to his skull and face, and later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458438.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | 