Accident Summary Nr: 123454.015 - Employee suffers two fractured vertebrae in fall when ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458405.015 | 01/27/2020 | 238320 | Generations Painting Group |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was on a 16-foot Louisville extension ladder painting the interior of a new residential home when the ladder began to slide, causing him to fall 10 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered two fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458405.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |