Accident Summary Nr: 123452.015 - Employee suffers dislocated hip injury from glass panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423955.015 | 08/15/2019 | 541380 | Construction Consulting Lab West |
Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on July, 29, 2019, an employee walked to a yard area where there were vertically stacked sheets of glass stored in a wood crate. The wood crate was large and the sheets of glass were stacked on one side. The crate had 3 sides and no lid and was located in an area awaiting disposal pickup. The employee stepped inside the wood crate, walked towards the vertically stacked sheets, and began to examine them. The employee placed the sheets against his knee, using his knee as a brace to support the glass. The weight of the multiple sheets of glass became too heavy and the glass sheets leaning towards him fell. This knocked the employee down on to the floor of the crate and the sheets were on top of his lower body. The employee suffered a dislocated hip from the sheets of glass and the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423955.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |