Accident Summary Nr: 123451.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating brake press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458398.015 | 01/24/2020 | 333112 | Bad Boy Mowers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was operating a brake press when he caught his right index finger between a metal part and the press. The employee amputated his finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458398.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |