Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 123450.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and tooth loss when struck on he
Accident Summary Nr: 123450.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1436769.015 | 10/09/2019 | | 236220 | The Malik Corporation |
Abstract:
At 10:50 a.m. on September 19, 2019, Employee #1 was on the ground, arranging planks during scaffold dismantling. A coworker dropped a 4-foot-long end post from the fourth level, hitting Employee #1 on the right side of the head. Employee #1 stated he was not wearing a hard hat. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat lacerations and tooth loss.
Keywords:
Dismantling, Face, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, Laceration, Scaffold, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
4 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1436769.015 |
60 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |