Accident: 123449.015 - Two Employees Are Killed While Working In Trench
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1428882.015 | 07/23/2019 | Ola, Inc. |
At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee # 2 were working in a tr ench to expose a drainage pipe for removal. The sidewall of the trench collapsed , burying the employees under approximately 2 feet of soil. Employee #1 and Empl oyee #2 were both killed due to asphyxiation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1428882.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |
|
2 | 1428882.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |