Accident Summary Nr: 123449.015 - Two employees are killed while working in trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428882.015 | 07/23/2019 | 237110 | Ola, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee # 2 were working in a trench to expose a drainage pipe for removal. The sidewall of the trench collapsed, burying the employees under approximately 2 feet of soil. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were both killed due to asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1428882.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1428882.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |