Accident Summary Nr: 123446.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in CNC lathe chuck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458367.015 | 01/24/2020 | 333993 | Id Technology, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was operating a Haas CNC Model DS-30Y Lathe when he opened the machine door and reached his right hand inside the cabinet to polish the workpiece. The machine's chuck was still rotating at 100 to 250 revolations per minute (RPM) when his hand was caught in the chuck. The employee dislocated his middle finger and amputated his index finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458367.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |