Accident Summary Nr: 123444.015 - Employee suffers skull fracture in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458339.015 | 01/24/2020 | 332311 | Trident Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured prefabricated metal buildings and components. He was working as a laborer. He was on a construction project that involved roofing. He was working from a scissor lift. He was taking out a fan. The fan fell and, with its momentum, took the employee with it over a guardrail. The employee fell 8 to 10 feet (2.4 to 3.0 meters). He suffered a skull fracture when he hit the ground. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1458339.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |