Accident Summary Nr: 123443.015 - Employee lacerates abdoman when struck by pallet on PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 123443.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458328.01501/23/2020493110Penske Logistics

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) unloading cargo from a truck. A coworker operating another PIT struck the employee. The employee incurred a laceration to his abdomen from a pallet on the PIT that struck him and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Dock, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Off Loading, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458328.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction