Accident Summary Nr: 123443.015 - Employee lacerates abdoman when struck by pallet on PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458328.015 | 01/23/2020 | 493110 | Penske Logistics |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) unloading cargo from a truck. A coworker operating another PIT struck the employee. The employee incurred a laceration to his abdomen from a pallet on the PIT that struck him and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458328.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |