Accident Summary Nr: 123442.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458319.015 | 01/22/2020 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was a passenger inside a pickup truck that was pulling a backyard lift on a trailer. The driver of the truck turned too short into a parking lot, causing the trailer to land in a ditch. Employee #1 exited the truck to remove the lift from the trailer, when the lift fell onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458319.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |