Accident Summary Nr: 123441.015 - Employee incurs brain bleed in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456882.015 | 01/27/2020 | 326199 | Forming Technologies |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a plastics manufacturer was using a portable ladder stand to access a tank to check the level. When descending the ladder stand, it tipped over to the right side. The employee fell to the concrete floor below. He fractured his eye socket and sustained a brain bleed, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456882.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |