Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123438.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Into Mississippi River

Accident: 123438.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1458212.01501/26/2020Turn Services Llc

At 8:15 a.m. on January 25, 2020, an employee was inspecting cables mooring barg es to one another and then fell into the Mississippi River. While attempts were made to rescue the employee, the employee drowned after getting swept under two 40 foot barges drafting 1 foot. The river current was 4.09 miles per hour.

Keywords: barge, drown, drowning, river

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1458212.015 53 M Fatality