Accident: 123438.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Into Mississippi River
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1458212.015 | 01/26/2020 | Turn Services Llc |
At 8:15 a.m. on January 25, 2020, an employee was inspecting cables mooring barg es to one another and then fell into the Mississippi River. While attempts were made to rescue the employee, the employee drowned after getting swept under two 40 foot barges drafting 1 foot. The river current was 4.09 miles per hour.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458212.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |