Accident Summary Nr: 123436.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458291.015 | 01/27/2020 | 517310 | Centurylink |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was working from a 28 foot Little Giant Hyperlite extension ladder equipped with a Little Giant Claw fastening system repairing data lines. The employee did not engage the claw system while preforming his work. The employee fell approximately 6 to 8 feet to the frozen ground, suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458291.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Broadcast equipment operators |