Accident: 123435.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injury When Towing Stuck Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1458279.015 | 02/11/2020 | Atlantic Concrete Company, Inc |
At 9:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1, a concrete truck driver, was sitt ing in his concrete truck. After pouring concrete, his truck had become stuck in a muddy area. A coworker, a tradesman from another company, attempted to have t he truck pulled from the mud by using a mesh sling. A metal clasp broke away fro m the sling and struck the windshield of the concrete truck. The windshield shat tered and the metal clasp struck Employee #1 in the in the head. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458279.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |