Accident Summary Nr: 123435.015 - Employee sustains head injury when towing stuck truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458279.015 | 02/11/2020 | 327320 | Atlantic Concrete Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1, a concrete truck driver, was sitting in his concrete truck. After pouring concrete, his truck had become stuck in a muddy area. A coworker, a tradesman from another company, attempted to have the truck pulled from the mud by using a mesh sling. A metal clasp broke away from the sling and struck the windshield of the concrete truck. The windshield shattered and the metal clasp struck Employee #1 in the in the head. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458279.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |