Accident Summary Nr: 123434.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning rotating screw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458248.015 | 01/24/2020 | 325510 | Nortek Powder Coating Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working for a paint and powder coating manufacturer was attempting to clear material that was stuck on a rotating screw of a grinder with his bare hands. The employee's left hand was pulled into the machine, causing a laceration to his index finger. The employee amputated his fingertip requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458248.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |