Accident Summary Nr: 123429.015 - Employee is killed when struck by Escalade while aiding stra

Accident Summary Nr: 123429.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443655.01511/07/2019488410General Auto Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee had stopped to help change a tire on a vehicle that was on the southbound side of the road when he was struck by a 2004 Cadillac Escalade that sideswiped the stranded vehicle. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443655.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, light