Accident Summary Nr: 123426.015 - Employee falls in stairwell, receives three rib fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 123426.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458230.01501/24/2020236220Polonia Development & Preservation Services Co Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee walked to the back of a room to access the restroom. While walking, the employee fell into a stairwell opening and was hospitalized to treat three rib fractures.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, Rib, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458230.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: