Accident Summary Nr: 123425.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458214.015 | 01/24/2020 | 238170 | C.B. Carpentry Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing cedar shake siding on the west side of a three-story residential building. He was working with no fall protection from the plank of an intermixed scaffold system approximately 20 feet above ground. The employee fell and landed at the bottom of a below-ground open stairwell under the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. As he landed, his head struck the concrete stairway. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458214.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |