Accident Summary Nr: 123425.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 123425.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458214.01501/24/2020238170C.B. Carpentry Corp.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing cedar shake siding on the west side of a three-story residential building. He was working with no fall protection from the plank of an intermixed scaffold system approximately 20 feet above ground. The employee fell and landed at the bottom of a below-ground open stairwell under the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. As he landed, his head struck the concrete stairway. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Carpenter, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Plank, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Stair, Struck Against, Traumatic, Unguarded Fl Opening, Wall, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458214.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: