Accident Summary Nr: 123423.015 - Employee is killed after being run over and crushed by motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458205.015 | 01/23/2020 | 111998 | Aris Horticulture, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee and a coworker were grading the access roads between greenhouses with a Lee Boy 685B motor grader. A coworker pressed the forward petal when attempting to get into the grader, which caused the grader to run over the employee, crushing him under the weight of the tires, and killing him from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458205.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |