Accident Summary Nr: 123422.015 - Employee incurs burns, shoulder injury when in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 123422.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458192.01501/24/2020332611Triangle Suspension Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee (Foreman) was operating a Heuser AFS2 Automatic Spring Eye Forming Machine to form an eye at the end of a suspension system leaf spring. A 1/2-inch male national pipe thread (MNPT) nipple fitting between the rotary union and the gripper cylinder on the machine cracked because of tension that was placed on it by the shortening of the hydraulic hose. Hydraulic oil sprayed from the crack in a mist over a heated metal plate. The mist ignited causing a flash fire. The employee incurred third degree burns to his right foreman and injured his right shoulder injury when he fell to the ground, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fire, Fitting, Flammable Liquid, Forming Machine, Heat, High Temperature, Hose, Hydraulic Fluid, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Oil Line, Pressure, Shoulder, Smoke, Sprayed, Struck By, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458192.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction