Accident Summary Nr: 123421.015 - Employee incurrs degloved leg in forming machine feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 123421.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458200.01501/23/2020332312Union Metal Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to unjam a piece of sheet metal from a forming machine. The employee and Coworker #1 entered the machine feeder area to manually remove the metal. The job is a 3-person operation requiring the Coworker #1 (Former Operator), the employee (Helper) and Coworker #2 (Edger Operator). The employee and Coworker #1 are at one machine and Coworker #2 is at the edger. The edger puts a small lip on a steel sheet to help in the welding process. The metal is transferred from the edger to the former via a former infeed system. The former rolls the steel into a pipe (pipe used for streetlights, red lights etc.) which is then sent to be welded. The metal did not line up on the transfer arms of the former infeed system and jammed the machine. The transfer arms of the former infeed system are chain and sprocket driven with plates that lift and move the steel onto the forming machine. Coworker #1 stands on a platform approximately 30 feet away from where the jam happened as the employee utilizes a pry bar to move the sheet and unjam the machine. Coworker #1 then presses the forward button which bumps the chain driven system and helps move the steel back into place. Coworker #1 leaned forward and hit the reverse button causing the feeder to move and catch the employee. The employee's leg was caught by the feeder and degloved, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Degloving, Edger, Engineering Controls, Forming, Forming Machine, Guard, Hand Tool, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Pipe, Platform, Sheet Metal, Steel, Unguarded, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458200.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified