Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123420.015 - Employee Cuts Fingertip While Reinstalling Belt On Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 123420.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458170.01501/22/2020311812Bailey Street Bakery, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 14, 2020, a small rubber pully belt for the bread line c ame off the conveyer end. An employee grabbed it and tried to stick it back on without shutting off the conveyor. The employee cut his right pinky finger and w as treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: conveyor, conveyor belt, finger, laceration, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1458170.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury