Accident Summary Nr: 123418.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in unguarded mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454135.015 | 01/07/2020 | 722211 | Mary'S Tacos |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a kitchen worker for a restaurant was using a tortilla mixing machine that was not guarded. The employee put his hand in the machine when it was struck by a paddle. He amputated his left ring fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454135.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |