Accident: 123417.015 - Employee Dies After Being Catapulted From Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1457567.015 | 01/22/2020 | Mayco Building Systems, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was operating an aerial lift at a multiemployer construction project and movi ng the lift to another location. A mechanical failure occurred, and the employe e, who was not wearing a seat belt or other restraint, was catapulted into the a ir. His head struck the arm of the aerial lift, and he then fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 12 to 16 feet. The employee w as transported to the hospital, where he was put on life support and treated uns uccessfully for traumatic head injury. Employee #1 died after being removed fro m life support.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1457567.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |