Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123417.015 - Employee Dies After Being Catapulted From Aerial Lift

Accident: 123417.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1457567.01501/22/2020Mayco Building Systems, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was operating an aerial lift at a multiemployer construction project and movi ng the lift to another location. A mechanical failure occurred, and the employe e, who was not wearing a seat belt or other restraint, was catapulted into the a ir. His head struck the arm of the aerial lift, and he then fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 12 to 16 feet. The employee w as transported to the hospital, where he was put on life support and treated uns uccessfully for traumatic head injury. Employee #1 died after being removed fro m life support.

Keywords: aerial lift, brain, construction, ejected, equipment failure, equipment operator, fall, fall protection, head, ppe, repair, seat belt, struck against, traumatic, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1457567.015 43 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: