Accident Summary Nr: 123416.015 - Employee injures head when ejected from basket of aerial lif

Accident Summary Nr: 123416.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457579.01501/22/2020236220Satterfield And Pontikes Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Genie aerial lift during the rehabilitation of a two-story building. When the employee began to move the boom horizontally, the turntable came off the body of the lift, ejecting the employee. The employee fell and struck the surface. He was hospitalized for treatment of blunt force traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Construction, Ejected, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Rehabilitation, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457579.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: