Accident Summary Nr: 123415.015 - Employee dies after suffering chest pain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458167.015 | 01/24/2020 | 423860 | Macomber Trans. Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was sitting in the cab of his truck when he began experiencing chest pain. The employee exited the truck cab while clutching his chest and complaining of pain. A passing individual heard the cries for help, called 9-1-1, and assisted the employee. The employee later died. It is unknown whether or not the employee died of a heart attack, and the employee did not have any medical history of a heart condition and regular biennial physicals noted he was in good health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458167.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |