Accident Summary Nr: 123414.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 123414.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458155.01501/24/2020238210Triple S Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications installation company, was working inside an excavation measuring approximately 3 feet wide, 8 to 10 feet long, and 10 feet deep. He was attempting to connect 2-inch High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) conduit to the bore head of a Ditch Witch Horizonal Directional Drilling Unit, Model JT25, Product Identification Number CMWJT25XTG0000466. The north wall of the excavation collapsed, and the employee was buried. He sustained traumatic asphyxia and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Conduit, Construction, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Excavation, Installing, Structural Collapse, Traumatic, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458155.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: