Accident Summary Nr: 123413.015 - Employee amputates lower leg after stepping into auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458123.015 | 01/24/2020 | 493130 | Planter'S Grain Cooperative Of Odem, Texas |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was clearing a path in a milo to get to the motor of the sweep auger in order to prepare to start the sweep auger for cleaning out the bin. The employee inadvertently stepped into a bottom door sub-floor opening of the running auger. The opening was not protected by a grate and the employee amputated his lower leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458123.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |