Accident Summary Nr: 123412.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when knocked from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123412.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458121.01501/24/2020333120Port Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was standing on a ladder attempting to attach a 12 foot by 10 foot piece of sheet metal to a crane hoist when the piece fell and knocked the employee off the ladder. The employee fell to the concrete floor and suffered fractured ribs, a lacerated kidney, and internal bleeding for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Surface, Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Internal Bleeding, Kidney, Laceration, Rib, Sheet Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458121.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters