Accident Summary Nr: 123412.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when knocked from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458121.015 | 01/24/2020 | 333120 | Port Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was standing on a ladder attempting to attach a 12 foot by 10 foot piece of sheet metal to a crane hoist when the piece fell and knocked the employee off the ladder. The employee fell to the concrete floor and suffered fractured ribs, a lacerated kidney, and internal bleeding for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458121.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |