Accident Summary Nr: 123411.015 - Employee injures back and stomach when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 123411.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458120.01501/23/2020213112Advanced Mustang Energy Services Lp

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was struck by a piece of pipe injuring her back and stomach. The employee arrived at the job site at 11:30 a.m. and parked the vacuum truck on the southwest end of a pulling unit. The doghouse was on the northeast side of the site along side a co-man trailer. Coworkers working on the pulling unit crew began to pull pipe. The employee was holding vacuum on the well to keep hydrogen sulfide gas and water off of her coworkers. The coworkers had one or two more stands to finish when a coworker (Derrickman) unclamped a pipe. At this time, the employee was picking up hoses and putting everything back into the vacuum truck. As the employee walked to the back of her truck and stood by the 3 inch valves on the tank, the coworker decided to pick up a joint from where it laid. The coworker used a winch line on the pulling unit to grab the pipe wrapping the line around the vacuum truck bumper tow pin and back around to pipe just below the halfway point. When the coworker pulled on the joint, the employee noticed the pipe was bowing in the middle. The pipe gave way and the coworker lost control. The coworker tried in vain several times to grab the pipe to regain control as the pipe struck the employee on her left side knocking her to the ground. The employee incurred injuries to her back and stomach and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Contusion, Derrick, Derrickman, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Hose, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Well Servicing, Pipe, Pulling, Struck By, Tank Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vacuum Vessel, Well Service Rig, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458120.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction