Accident Summary Nr: 123409.015 - Employee reaches into conveyor and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457902.015 | 01/24/2020 | 311423 | R.J. Van Drunen & Sons, Inc. Dba Van Drunen Farms |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee attempted to unclog a screw conveyor (auger) while the machine was still running and sustained an amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457902.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |