Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123408.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck, Pinned By Excavator Counterw

Accident: 123408.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1458099.01501/18/20201611317726781 - Hamilton Construction Co

At 10:54 a.m. on January 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working in a highway work zone. He was struck by the counterweight of a n excavator and pinned between the excavator and a concrete traffic barrier. Em ployee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: barrier guard, caught between, concrete, construction, construction vehicle, counterbalance, crushed, excavation, excavator, highway work zone, pinned, struck by, traffic barrel, traffic control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1458099.015 66 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
FatCause: