Accident Summary Nr: 123407.015 - Employee fractures ribs and bruises lungs in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123407.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458088.01509/13/20191761238160317725486 - Moser Development Corp

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working on a roof, when he slipped and fell onto a chain link fence. The employee broke two ribs and bruised his lung. The employee went to the emergency room and was admitted into the hospital. As of September 13, 2019, the employee was still hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fence, Lung, Metal fence, Rib, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458088.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: